Banner
ALADIN
High Resolution Numerical Weather Prediction Project
Website of the ALADIN Consortium
Code Training WW, 9-12 Sept 2019, Toulouse
Article published on 27 June 2019
last modification on 16 September 2019

by Patricia

A WW on "Training on code developments and validation (testing)" was organised in Toulouse on September 9-12 2019

 Outline & incentive

The Fortran NWP codes have undergone a fair deep re-factoring since IFS/Arpège CY42. From CY43 until CY46 (and CY47), code rearrangements in order to comply with the needs of the OOPS project, as well as code optimization and specific pruning actions, have changed the “visual outlook” of the common codes. A consequence is that developers, albeit experienced ones, “rediscover”the new codes to some extent, and they face “teething” difficulties for phasing developments from older cycles up to the most recent ones. The goal of the training days is to provide an updated information about the code structure, the specific guidelines for coding in new IFS cycles, and a reviewed vision of “how to think when coding for IFS/Arpège/LAM”.
The working days will focus on the model part (no data assimilation, no surface/SURFEX). Trainees will learn about the renewed (or kept!) code structures in the most recent cycles and solve some problems in this context. Time will be shared between tutorials (talks) and practical exercises.
This training is not intended for absolute beginners, it indeed targets developers with some experience of working with the code and associated tools such as gmkpack.

 Content

Monday 9 Sept Tuesday 10 Sept Wednesday 11 Sept Thursday 12 Sept Friday 13 Sept
9:00-9:30 welcome & practical matters (CF) 9:00-10:00 new GFL – case of ICE3/LIMA variables in Arome (YS) 9:00-10:30 optimization part 2 & exercises (REK) 9:00-10:30 continuation of “implement new model output (visibility) and phase to CY46” (IE, REK, JC, YS, CF) 9:00-11:00 Climake run on beaufix
9:30-10:30 general overview of recent code evolution – history and motivation (CF) 10:00-11:00 how to add new fullpos fields (JC)
10:45-11:30 a few hints about GIT-GCO aspects, mitraillette, checkpack, ciboulette (AM with SM) 11:15-12:30 optimization part 1 (REK) 10:45-11:30 single precision + file formats (PM) 10:45-11:45 towards a new validation process / “davaï” (AM)
11:30-12:30 mitraillette etc. practical exercise (AM) 11:30-12:30 single precision + file format exercise (PM) 11:45-12:30 optimization & profiling (REK)
14:00-15:00 general overview of recent code evolution – models, OO and Monkey business (CF) 14:00-14:30 new model outputs & introduction to exercise (IE&REK&YS&CF) 14:00-15:00 flexible DDHs & link with physics/dynamics (FV) 14:00-15:00 final aspects of “implement new model output” from Tuesday and discuss suggested solutions (all)
15:00-16:00 practical exercise on specific problems: Monkey business (REK, CF) 14:30-17:30 exercise: implement new model output (example of visibility) and phase to CY46 (IE, REK, JC, YS, CF) 15:00-17:30 DDH practical code analysis (FV) 15:00-16:00 feedback from previous sessions - debrief of the Wds - Closure (CF, all)
16:00-17:30 practical exercise on specific problems: objects in the IFS code (REK, AM, CF) 16:00-17:30 DDH budget (FV) & introduction to Climake (CF)

 Participants

Code training Participants

Speakers:

  • Ryad El Khatib (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Ingrid Etchevers (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Claude Fischer (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Philippe Marguinaud (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Alexandre Mary (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Yann Seity (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Fabrice Voitus (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Stéphane Martinez (MF/DirOP/COMPAS/GCO)
  • Jure Cedilnik(ARSO/Slovenia)

Trainees:

  • Florian Weidle (ZAMG Austria)
  • Mario Hrastinski (DHMZ Croatia)
  • Suzana Panezic (DHMZ Croatia)
  • Martina Tudor (DHMZ Croatia)
  • Petra Smolikova (CHMI Czech Republic)
  • Viktoria Homonnaï (OMSZ, Hungary)
  • André Simon (SHMU, Slovakia)
  • Olda Spaniel (SHMU, Slovakia)
  • Boryana Tsenova (NMS Bulgaria)
  • Kamal El Karouni (DMN, Morocco)
  • Bogdan Bochenek (IMGW Poland)
  • Yelis Cengiz (TSMS, Turkey)
  • Laurent Descamps (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Olivier Jaron (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Carole Labadie (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Olivier Nuissier (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Harold Petithomme (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • Marie Minvielle (MF/CNRM/GMME)
  • Sébastien Riette (MF/CNRM/GMME)
  • Didier Ricard (MF/CNRM/GMME)
  • Antoinette Alias (MF/CNRM/GMGEC)
  • Romain Roehrig (MF/CNRM/GMGEC)
  • Rachel Honnert (MF/CNRM/GMAP)
  • François Bouttier (MF/CNRM/GMME)